A A A

Program

  Tuesday, January 20 Wednesday, January 21 Thursday, January 22
9:00 ‑ 9:30 am Opening    
9:30 ‑ 10:30 am Keynote 1 Keynote 2 S6: Novel Mobile Interactions
10:30 ‑ 10:50 am Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:50 ‑ 11:50 am S1: Social Computing S4: M2M & Mobile Applications S7: Mobility Matters
11:50 am ‑ 12:10 pm Lunch
12:10 ‑ 12:40 pm Lunch Closing
12:40 ‑ 12:50 pm  
12:50 ‑ 1:10 pm S2: Cognitive Radios and Ad Hoc Networks  
1:10 ‑ 2:10 pm Panel  
2:10 ‑ 2:30 pm Coffee Break  
2:30 ‑ 2:50 pm S3: Novel Applications and User Experiences Coffee Break  
2:50 ‑ 3:30 pm S5: Wireless Networks and Security  
3:30 ‑ 3:50 pm Short Break  
3:50 ‑ 4:10 pm One Minute Madness  
4:10 ‑ 4:50 pm Excursion and Gala Dinner  
4:50 ‑ 6:20 pm Demos and Posters Session w/ Reception  
6:20 ‑ 8:40 pm    

*Regular Paper presentation = 20min (approx. 15min. presentation + 5min Q and A)

Tuesday, January 20

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Opening

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Keynote 1

Computation Partitioning for Mobile Cloud Applications
Jian-nong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
[Detail]

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Coffee Break

10:50 AM - 11:50 AM

S1: Social Computing

Chair: Takuro Yonezawa (Keio Univ., Japan)
Dynamic Social Influence Modeling from Perspective of Gray-scale Mixing Process
Zi Wang, Ryoichi Shinkuma and Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Extracting Local Event Information from Micro-blogs for Trip Planning
Wataru Yamada (NTT Docomo, Japan); Haruka Kikuchi (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Keiichi Ochiai (NTT DOCOMO, Japan); Daisuke Torii (NTT DOCOMO Inc., Japan); Hiroshi Inamura (NTT DOCOMO, Inc. & Research Laboratories, Japan); Ken Ohta (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan)
Breadcrumb SNS: Asynchronous Empathy Chat for Smart City Residents
Jae Yeon Ju, Jaesang Yoo, Jooyeon Lee and Heejung Kwon (Yonsei University, Korea)

11:50 AM - 12:50 PM

Lunch

12:50 PM - 2:10 PM

S2: Cognitive Radios and Ad Hoc Networks

Chair: Geunsik Lim (Samsung, Korea)
Two-stage Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio under Noise Uncertainty
Kanabadee Srisomboon (King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Wilaiporn Lee and Akara Prayote (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand)
A Self-diagnosis Method for Spectrum Sensing Algorithm in Cognitive Radio Networks (Best Student Paper)
Jen-Feng Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Guey-Yun Chang, Shin-Fa Huang and Jyun-Fong Wang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Spread Spectrum/Binary Countdown Scheme with GMPSC for Multi-Hop Wireless Network
Takuya Eto and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan); Koichiro Hashiura (Akita Prefectural University, Japan)
Modeling the Success Transmission Rate in Aloha MANETs with Binomial Point Process
Yin Chen (Keio University, Japan); Jinxiao Zhu (Future University Hakodate, Japan); Yulong Shen (Xidian University & Wayne State University, USA); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan)

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Coffee Break

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S3: Novel Applications and User Experiences

Chair: Hiroshi Inamura (NTT docomo, Japan)
Towards Activity-based App Search
Andrea G. Forte (AT&T Labs & Security Research Center, USA); Wei Wang (AT&T Security Research Center, USA)
Development of Avatar creation Smartphone Application reflecting expression of Japanese comics character
Reiko Kuwabara (Graduate School of Engineering, Toyo University, Japan)
Exploring User Experience Issues in Quantified Self Technologies
Jeungmin Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Uichin Lee (KAIST, Korea)

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Short Break

3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

One Minute Madness

Demos and Posters Preview
Chair: Tomoyuki Yashiro (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan) and Seungwoo Kang (KAIST, Korea)

4:50 PM - 6:20 PM

Demos and Posters Session w/ Reception

Indoor User Navigation for Enhanced Quality of Experience in Wireless Local Area Networks
Sheng-min Chiou and Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Chiapin Wang (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Yu-Hsuan Sylvia Yang and Wen-Hsing Kuo (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Tesheng Tsai (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
Using Mobile Application for Long-Term Care System
Hsiao-Hui Li (Toko University, Taiwan); Yuan-Hsun Liao (National Kaohsiung Marine University, Taiwan); Chih-Tsan Chang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
An Architecture for Adhesive Mobile Crowdsourcing Application
Hazleen Aris (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
A Real-Time Fall Detection System Using a Wearable Wireless Gait Analysis Sensor and a Support Vector Machine (SVM) Classifier
Naohiro Shibuya and Bhargava Teja Nukala (Texas Tech University, USA); Amanda Rodriguez (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA); Jerry Tsay (Texas Tech University, USA); Tam Nguyen and Steven Zupancic (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA); Donald Lie (Texas Tech University, USA)
Comparing Nape Vs. T4 Placement for a Mobile Wireless Gait Analysis Sensor Using the Dynamic Gait Index Test
Bhargava Teja Nukala and Naohiro Shibuya (Texas Tech University, USA); Amanda Rodriguez (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA); Jerry Tsay (Texas Tech University, USA); Tam Nguyen and Steven Zupancic (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, USA); Donald Lie (Texas Tech University, USA)
A Post-Haiyan Community Level Mobility Model
Jovilyn Therese B Fajardo (Nagoya University, Japan); Keiichi Yasumoto and Hiroyuki Seki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Climate Condition That Mostly Affects the Change of Tweet Content
Taku Ito (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yusuke Fukazawa (NTT DOCOMO, Inc., Japan); Dandan Zhu and Jun Ota (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
A Method to Improve Network Performance of Proxy Mobile IPv6
Yuta Watanabe, Yoshitaka Nakamura and Osamu Takahashi (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
Double Constraints Adaptive Energy Detection for Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Kanabadee Srisomboon (King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Akara Prayote and Wilaiporn Lee (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand)
Web-based Integrated Visualization Service for Monitoring Urban Public Spaces
Akio Sashima, Ikushi Yoda, Mitsuru Kawamoto and Koichi Kurumatani (AIST, Japan)
Performance Evaluation of WMN Routing Methods Considering Amount of Control Packets
Shizuya Irimoto, Yuta Maruoka and Kazunori Ueda (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)
Received Signal Strength Indication for Movement Detection
Omar Alfandi (University of Goettingen, Germany); Arne Bochem (University of Göttingen, Germany); Kirill Bulert and Alwin Maier (Uni Goettingen, Germany); Dieter Hogrefe (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Effects of Erhu Distance Learning on Cognitive and Upper Extremity Function in Elderly
Yu-Huei Su (National Hsinchu University of Education, Taiwan); Yaw-Jen Lin (Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Mei-Ju Su (Yuanpei University of Medical Technology, Taiwan); Heng-Shuen Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
A Robot Control System for Video Streaming Services by Using Dynamic Encoded QR Codes (Best Poster)
Masaki Ogawa (Keio University & Hide Tokuda lab, Japan); Takuro Yonezawa, Yuuki Nishiyama, Jin Nakazawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University, Japan)
A Cloud Based Bluetooth Low Energy Tracking System for Dementia Patients
Yaw-Jen Lin (Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Heng-Shuen Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Mei-Ju Su (Yuanpei University, Taiwan)
Continuous Spine Care Service for Elderly
Mei-Ju Su (Yuanpei University, Taiwan); Yaw-Jen Lin (Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Heng-Shuen Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
An Approach for Discovery and Information of Idle Resources
Lourival A. Gois (Universidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana, Brazil)
Prototype Development of " Integrative Education Environmental System Using Smart Phone " and Proposal of Operational Model
Kazuya Murata and Takayuki Fujimoto (Toyo University, Japan)
Proposal of Appreciation Support System to Reflect the Opinion of Visitor About Art Objects in Art Museum
Kouji Fujita (Graduate School of Engineering, Toyo University, Japan); Takayuki Fujimoto (Toyo University, Japan)
Demand Map-Based Data Dissemination Scheme for Location Dependent Data in VANETs
Yuya Niimi and Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Proposal of In-Network Caching System with Dynamic Content Pre-fetching Mechanism
Atsushi Yonemura and Sadao Obana (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
Support System for Improving Golf Swing by Using Wearable Sensors (Best Student Poster)
Takayuki Mitsui, Suhua Tang and Sadao Obana (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Wednesday, January 21

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Keynote 2

Design and Implementation of New Public Transportation System for Smart City Hakodate
Hideyuki Nakashima (Future University Hakodate)
[Detail]

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Coffee Break

10:50 AM - 12:10 PM

S4: M2M & Mobile Applications

Chair: Ayumu Kubota (KDDI R&D Labs., Japan)
Applicability of a layered architecture adopting distributed data processing to M2M communications
Masafumi Katoh (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan); Izuru Sato (Fujitsu Labs. LTD., Japan); Ken-ichi Fukuda (Fujitsu Laboratories ltd., Japan)
CSDA: Rule-based Complex Sensor Data Aggregation System for M2M Gateway
Yuichi Nakamura (Hitachi Solutions, Ltd. & Okayama University, Japan); Akira Moriguchi (Hitachi Solutions, Ltd, Japan); Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University, Japan)
Design and Implementation of an Energy-Efficient Lighting System Driven by Wireless Sensor Networks
Motoi Okada, Hiroto Aida, Hikaru Ichikawa and Mitunori Miki (Doshisha University, Japan)
Estimation of Bus Traveling Section Using Wireless Sensor Network
Hajime Adachi, Hidekazu Suzuki, Kensaku Asahi, Yukimasa Matsumoto and Akira Watanabe (Meijo University, Japan)

12:10 PM - 1:10 PM

Lunch

1:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Panel

Chair: Yutaka Arakawa (NAIST, Japan)
Young researchers panel – "Ubiquitous in real life: now and future"
Moderator: Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Technology, Japan)
Kai Kunze (Keio University, Japan)
Adiyan Mujibiya (Rakuten Inc., Japan)
Takuro Yonezawa (Keio University, Japan)
Uichin Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
[Detail]

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Coffee Break

2:50 PM - 4:10 PM

S5: Wireless Networks and Security

Chair: Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
Adaptive transmission control for communication systems with unstable renewable energy sources
Qishen Wu, Sho Suzuki, Ryoichi Shinkuma and Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Improving the spatial reuse of IEEE 802.11 WLAN by adaptive carrier sense threshold of access points based on node positions (Best Paper)
Kodai Murakami, Tatsuya Ito and Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Outage Performance of Secure Multicasting in the Presence of Multiple Eavesdroppers
Jinxiao Zhu (Future University Hakodate, Japan); Yin Chen (Keio University, Japan); Yoshitaka Nakamura (Future University Hakodate, Japan); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Osamu Takahashi (Future University Hakodate, Japan); Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University, Japan)
Trust Evaluation Method Adapted to Node Behavior for Secure Routing in Mobile Ad hoc Networks
Sayaka Umeda, Sonoko Takeda and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

4:10 PM - 8:40 PM

Excursion and Gala Dinner

Arrangement: Yoshitaka Nakamura and Yoh Shiraishi (Future Univ. Hakodate, Japan)

Thursday, January 22

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

S6: Novel Mobile Interactions

Chair: Ken Ohta (NTT docomo, Japan)
Enhancing Init Scheme for Improving Bootup Time in Mobile Devices
Geunsik Lim and Jae-young Hwang (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Kyungmin Park (Seoul National University, Korea); Sang-bum Suh (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Vinteraction: Vibration-based Information Transfer for Smart Devices
Takuro Yonezawa, Jin Nakazawa and Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University, Japan)
Passive User Identification Using Sequential Analysis of Proximity Information in Touchscreen Usage Patterns
Vadim Zaliva (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Ying Zhang (Carnegie Mellon Silicon Valley, USA); William Melicher and Shayan Saha (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Coffee Break

10:50 AM - 12:10 PM

S7: Mobility Matters

Chair: Seungwoo Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Indoor Positioning Method Integrating Pedestrian Dead Reckoning with Magnetic Field and WiFi Fingerprints
Ryoji Ban, Katsuhiko Kaji, Kei Hiroi and Nobuo Kawaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan)
Performance Evaluation of Host-Based Mobility Management Schemes in Internet
Oshani HenakaRalalage, Kunitake Kaneko and Fumio Teraoka (Keio University, Japan)
DTN MapEx: Disaster Area Mapping through Distributed Computing over a Delay Tolerant Network
Edgar Marko Trono (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & NAIST, Japan); Morihiko Tamai and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
A Cross Validation of Network System Models for Delay Tolerant Networks
Shigeru Kaneda (Space-Time Engineering, LLC., USA); Teruhiro Mizumoto (Space-time Engineering Japan, Japan); Taka Maeno (Space-Time Engineering Japan, Inc., Japan); Mineo Takai (University of California, Los Angeles & Osaka University, USA); Shigeru Kashihara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hirozumi Yamaguchi and Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan)

12:10 PM - 12:40 PM

Closing